Product ImageProduct OverviewKey FeaturesSpecificationsMechanical DrawingOrdering InformationDownload
KOM300A
3 Port Din-Rail Copper to Fiber Media Converters
Product Overview

The KOM300A is a ultra low power consumption Green industrial media convertor, its full load power consumption is as low as 2.2 watts. The KOM300A supports 1 100Base-FX fiber port and 2 10/100Base-T(X) copper ports. The KOM300A provides 9-36 VDC or 18-72VDC redundant power inputs, or 85-264VAC/77-300VDC single power input, supports DIN-Rail mounting or Panel mounting, and IP40 protection class.

Key Features

Green Ethernet solution with ultra low power consumption design, its full load power consumption is as low as 2.2 watts
1 100Base-FX port and 2 10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
Redundant power inputs with wide voltage range
IP40 protection class
CE, FCC certificates

Specifications
Product Specifications
Standard IEEE 802.3i(10Base-T)
IEEE 802.3u(100Base-TX and 100Base-FX)
Switch Properties MAC Table: 2K
Packet Buffer: 1Mbit
Packet Forwarding Rate: 0.8Mpps
Switching Delay<5μs
Interface Fast Ethernet Ports:
100Base-FX, SM/MM port, FC/SC/ST connector
10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 port
LED Indicators in the front panel
Power LED: PWR1, PWR2
Interface LED: Link/ACT, Speed (RJ45 Ports); Link/ACT(Fiber Ports)
Power Requirements Power Input:
100-240VAC,50/60Hz;110-220VDC(85-264VAC/77-300VDC)
24-48VDC(18-72VDC)
12-24VDC(9-36VDC)
Power Terminal:
5-pin 5.08mm-spacing plug-in terminal block
Power Consumption:<2.2w
Overload Protection: Support
Reverse Connection Protection: Support
Redundancy Protection: Support
Physical Characteristics Housing: Metal
Heat Dissipation Mode: Natural cooling, without fans
Protection Class: IP40
Dimensions:
30mm×115mm×91.5mm(W×H×D)
Weight: 0.46kg
Mounting: DIN-Rail or Panel mounting
Environmental Limits Operating Temperature: -40°C to +85°C
Storage Temperature: -40°C to +85°C
Ambient Relative Humidity: 5-95% (non-condensing)
Quality Assurance MTBF: 462,741 hrs
Warranty: 5 years
Approvals CE(EMC), FCC: Models with HV:100-240VAC,50/60Hz;110-220VDC and L2:24-48VDC.
Industry Standard EMI:
FCC CFR47 Part 15,EN55022/CISPR22,Class A
EMS:
IEC61000-4-2(ESD) ±8kV(contact),±15kV(air)
IEC61000-4-3(RS) 10V/m(80MHz-2GHz)
IEC61000-4-4(EFT) Power Port:±4kV;Data Port:±2kV
IEC61000-4-5(Surge) Power Port:±2kV/DM,±4kV/CM;Data Port:±2kV
IEC61000-4-6(CS) 3V(10kHz-150kHz);10V(150kHz-80MHz)
Mechanical standards:
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration),
IEC60068-2-27 (Shock),
IEC60068-2-32 (Free Fall)
Mechanical Drawing

Ordering Information
KOM300A-Ports-Connector-PS1-PS2
Ports  
1S2T 1 × 100Base-FX single mode port, 2 × 10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports 
1M2T 1 × 100Base-FX multi mode port, 2 × 10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports  
Connector 100M fiber port specifications
SC05  SC connector, multi-mode, 1310nm, 5km
ST05  ST connector, multi-mode, 1310nm, 5km
FC05  FC connector, multi-mode, 1310nm, 5km
SC40  SC connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 40km
ST40  ST connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 40km
FC40  FC connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 40km
SC60  SC connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 60km
SC80  SC connector, single-mode, 1550nm, 80km
PS  
HV 100-240VAC,50/60Hz;110-220VDC(85-264VAC/77-300VDC), single power input
L2-L2 24-48VDC(18-72VDC), redundant power inputs
L5-L5 12-24VDC( 9-36VDC), redundant power inputs
   
Accessories  
DT-BGAZ-01 Panel for panel mounting
DT-FCZ-RJ45-01 Dustproof cover for RJ45 port
Download