Product ImageProduct OverviewKey FeaturesSpecificationsMechanical DrawingOrdering InformationDownload
SICOM3009BA
9 Port 2 Layer Managed intrinsic safety Switches
Product Overview

SICOM3009BA serial is designed for use in explosive atmospheres environment, low consumption, without housing. Comply with intrinsic safety, have advanced insulation performance, damp proofing, support fiber transmitting and forwarding, multiple redundant topology, remote monitoring, etc. Apply to explosive atmospheres, high dust, corrosive condition, such as coal mine, chemical factory, oil field and so on.

Key Features

3 100Base-FX ports, 6 10/100Base-T(X) ports with RJ45 connecters.
Full load power consumption is as low as 3.9W.
Comply with IEC60079-11(GB3836.4) of explosive atmospheres.
Dry contact for warning signal,support NO and NC.
Support one key recovery
Embedded switch without housing

Specifications
Software Functions
Switching Support VLAN,PVLAN
Support port trunking
Support port flow control
Support port speed limit
Support broadcast storm control
Redundancy Support DT-Ring,DT-Ring+, DT-VLAN with the recovery time<50ms
Support STP/RSTP
Multicast Support IGMP Snooping
Support static multicast
Network Security Support SSH
Support TACACS+
Service Quality Support SP,WRR queue scheduling
Management & Maintenance Support Console, Telnet, WEB management methods
Support SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Kyvision centralized management
Support software upgrade by FTP
Support power, port and ring alarm
Support RMON
Support port mirroring
Support LLDP
Support Link-check
Clock Management Support SNTP Client
Technical Specifications
Standard IEEE 802.3i(10Base-T)
IEEE 802.3u (100Base-T and 100Base-FX)
IEEE 802.3x(flow control)
IEEE 802.1p(Class of Service)
IEEE 802.1Q(VLAN)
IEEE 802.1D(STP)
IEEE 802.1w(RSTP)
Switch Properties Priority Queues: 4
Number of VLANs: 256
VLAN ID: 1–4093
Number of Multicast Groups: 256
MAC Table: 8K
Packet Buffer: 1Mbit
Packet Forwarding Rate: 5.4Mpps
Switching Delay:<5μs
Interface Fast Ethernet Ports:
100Base-FX, SM/MM, SC/ST/FC connector
10/100Base-T(X), RJ45 port
Console Port:
RS232,RJ45 connector
Alarm Contact:
2 pins used for alarm,input-mode,together with power input pins, 6-pin 5.08mm-spacing plug-in terminal block
LED LED on Front Panel
Non-housing version support LED interface for user,Dimensions refer to hardware manual
Button Reset: system reset
Default: system recover default configuration
Power Requirements Power Input: 3.3-5VDC(3-5.5VDC)
Power Terminal:
6 pin 5.08mm spacing plug-in termianl block
Power Consumption:<3.9W, 2.06W in idle
Overload Protection: Support
Inverse Protection: Support
Redundancy Protection: Support
Physical Characteristics Dimension: 130mm×35mm×107mm(W×H×D)
Weights: 0.3kg
Mounting: Embedded mounting
Environmental Limits Operating Temperature: -40°C to +75°C
Storage Temperature: -40°C to +85°C
Ambient Relative Humidity: 5-95%RH.
Quality Assurance MTBF: 376,919 hrs
Warranty: 5 years
Mechanical Drawing

Ordering Information
SICOM3009BA-EC-Ports-Connector-PS1-PS2
EC Non-housing and Conformal Coating
Ports  
3S6T  3x100Base-FX, single mode fiber port; 6x10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
3M6T  3x100Base-FX, multi mode fiber port; 6x10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
2S6T  2x100Base-FX, single mode fiber port; 6x10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
2M6T  2x100Base-FX, multi mode fiber port; 6x10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
Connector 100M fiber port specifications
SC05  SC connector, multi-mode, 1310nm, 5km
ST05  ST connector, multi-mode, 1310nm, 5km
FC05  FC connector, multi-mode, 1310nm, 5km
SC40  SC connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 40km
ST40  ST connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 40km
FC40  FC connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 40km
SC60  SC connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 60km
SC80  SC connector, single-mode, 1550nm, 80km
PS1-PS2  
L9-L9 3-5.5VDC(3-5.5VDC), Redundant Power Inputs
   
Accessories  
DT-FCZ-RJ45-01  Dustproof cover for RJ45 port
Download