Product ImageProduct OverviewKey FeaturesSpecificationsMechanical DrawingOrdering InformationCase StudyDownload
SICOM3000
8+2G Port Layer 2 Managed DIN-Rail Switches
Product Overview

The SICOM3000 Series is an industrially hardened, fully managed Ethernet switch, providing two Gigabit SFP ports, two 100M fiber/copper optional ports and six Fast Ethernet copper ports. The SICOM3000 series provides a high level of immunity to electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical burst, surges typical of environments found in electric utility substations, railway trackside or in curb side traffic control cabinets. The operating temperature range from -40°C to 85°C, IP40 metal enclosure, 12V/24V/48V/220V power input types allows the SICOM series to be placed in almost any location. It supports DRP (recovery time<20ms), DT-Ring (recovery time<50ms), RSTP, VLAN, multicast, QoS, SSH, SSL and many other Layer 2 software features to increase network reliability, along with concentrative management based on Kyvision3.0, CLI, WEB interface. It can be deployed in wind power, distribution network automation, transportation, oil & gas and many other industrial applications.

Key Features
Specifications
Software Functions
Switching Support VLAN, PVLAN
Support GVRP
Support port trunking
Support port flow control
Support port speed limit
Support broadcast storm control
Redundancy Support DT-Ring, DT-Ring+, DT-VLAN with the recovery time<50ms
Support DRP with the recovery time<20ms
Support STP/RSTP
Multicast Support IGMP Snooping,
Support GMRP
Support static multicast
Network Security Support HTTPs/SSL
Support SSH
Support TACACS+
Support IEEE802.1X
Support MAC address binding with switch ports
Service Quality Support SP,WRR queue scheduling
Management & Maintenance Support Console, Telnet, WEB management methods
Support SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Kyvision centralized management
Support software upgrade by FTP/TFTP
Support power, port and ring alarm
Support loop detection
Support CRC protection
Support RMON
Support port mirroring
Support cable check
Support Syslog
Support LLDP
Support Link-check
IP Management Support DHCP server/snooping/client,DHCP Option 82
Clock Management Support SNTP Client
Technical Specifications
Standard IEEE 802.3i (10Base-T)
IEEE 802.3u (100Base-T and 100Base-FX)
IEEE 802.3z (1000Base-SX/LX)
IEEE802.3x (Flow control)
IEEE 802.1p (Class of Service)
IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN)
IEEE 802.1w (RSTP)
IEEE802.1X
Switch Properties Priority Queues: 4
Number of VLANs: 256
VLAN ID: 1–4093
Number of Multicast Groups: 256
MAC Table: 8K
Packet Buffer: 1Mbit
Packet Forwarding Rate: 4.2Mpps
Switching Delay:<5μs
Interface Gigabit Port: 1000Base-X, SFP slot
Fast Ethernet Port:
100Base-FX, SM/MM, SC/ST/FC connector
10/100Base-T(X), RJ45 port
Console Port: RS232,RJ45 connector
Alarm Contact:
3-pin 5.08mm-spacing plug-in terminal block,250VAC/220VDC Max, 2A Max
LED LEDs on Front Panel
Running LED: Run
Alarm LED: Alarm
Power LED: PWR1,PWR2
Interface LED: Link/ACT, Speed (RJ45 port); Link/ACT(Fiber port)
Power Requirements Power Input:
100-240VAC, 50/60Hz; 110-220VDC(85-264VAC/77-300VDC)
24-48VDC(18-72VDC)
12-24VDC(9-36VDC)
Power Terminal:
5-pin 5.08mm-spacing plug-in terminal block
Power Consumption:<10w
Overload Protection: Support
ReverseProtection: Support
Redundancy Protection: Support (12/24/48VDC)
Physical Characteristics Housing: Metal, fanless
Cooling: Natural convection, fanless
Protection Class: IP40
Dimension: 75mm×140mm×123mm (W×H×D)
Weight: 1.0Kg
Mounting: DIN-Rail or Panel Mounting
Environmental Limits Operating Temperature: -40°C to +85°C
Storage Temperature: -40°C to +85°C
Ambient Relative Humidity: 5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Quality Assurance Operating Temperature: 223,350 hrs
Warranty: 5 years
Approvals KEMA: Models with HV:100-240VAC,50/60Hz;110-220VDC
UL508, Class I Div 2: Models with L2:24-48VDC
CE(EMC), FCC: Models with L2:24-48VDC and L5:12-24VDC
Industry Standard EMI:
FCC CFR47 Part 15,EN55022/CISPR22,Class A
EMS:
IEC61000-4-2(ESD) ±8kV(contact),±15kV(air)
IEC61000-4-3(RS) 10V/m(80MHz–2GHz)
IEC61000-4-4(EFT) Power Port:±4kV; Data Port:±2kV
IEC61000-4-5(Surge) Power Port:±2kV/DM, ±4kV/CM; Data Port:±2kV
IEC61000-4-6(CS) 10V(150kHz–80MHz)
Machinery:
IEC60068-2-6(Vibration)
IEC60068-2-27(Shock)
IEC60068-2-32(Free Fall)
Mechanical Drawing

Ordering Information
SICOM3000-Ports-Connector-PS1-PS2
SICOM3000-Ports-Connector-PS1
Ports  
2GX2S6T 2×1000Base-X, SFP slots; 2×100Base-FX, single mode fiber ports; 6×10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
2GX2M6T 2×1000Base-X, SFP slots; 2×100Base-FX, multi mode fiber ports; 6×10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
2GX8T 2×1000Base-X, SFP slots; 8×10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
2S6T 2×100Base-FX, single mode fiber ports; 6×10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
2M6T 2×100Base-FX, multi mode fiber ports; 6×10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
8T  8×10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
Connector 100M fiber port specifications
SC05  SC connector, multi-mode, 1310nm, 5km
ST05  ST connector, multi-mode, 1310nm, 5km
FC05  FC connector, multi-mode, 1310nm, 5km
SC40  SC connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 40km
ST40  ST connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 40km
FC40  FC connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 40km
SC60  SC connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 60km
SC80  SC connector, single-mode, 1550nm, 80km
NA No 100Base-FX fiber port
PS1-PS2  
L2-L2 24-48VDC (18-72VDC), redundant power inputs
L5-L5 12-24VDC (9-36VDC), redundant power inputs
PS1  
HV 100-240VAC, 50/60Hz; 110-220VDC (85-264VAC/77-300VDC), single power input
   
Accessories  
Gigabit SFP Module Please refer to Gigabit SFP module ordering table
DT-BGAZ-05 Panel for panel mounting
DT-FCZ-RJ45-01 Dustproof cover for RJ45 port
Case Study
Download